CLA-2-61:RR:NC:N3:353 L83875

Ms. Irina Parker
DBA Pearl Izumi USA, Inc.
620 Compton St.
Bloomfield, CO 80020

RE: The tariff classification of a bicycle pants/shorts pad from China.

Dear Ms. Parker:

In your letter dated March 29, 2005 you requested a classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested.

The submitted sample is a bicycle pants/shorts pad constructed of an inner layer of 100% Polyurethane foam covered on both sides by 100% knit Polyester fabric. The pad is cut to shape with unfinished edges and will be sewn into bicycle pants/shorts. The item serves as a cushion and provides extra comfort while riding a bicycle.

The applicable subheading for the bicycle pants/shorts pad will be 6117.90.9070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other made up clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted: knitted or crocheted parts of garments…Parts: Other, Of trousers, breeches and shorts: Of man-made fibers.” The duty rate will be 14.6% ad valorem. The textile category designation is 648.

Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division